Protect Florida’s Bears! Ask Governor DeSantis to Veto HB 87 and SB 632
[…] Ironically, even the U.S. Endangered Species Act allows for the killing of federally endangered and threatened species in situations where common sense dictates that an act of self-defense was warranted and the evidence backs up the claim.

The Endangered Species Act, Section 11 [16 U.S.C. 1540], Subsection (a)(3) reads as follows:

“Notwithstanding any other provision of this Act, no civil penalty shall be imposed if it can be shown by a preponderance of the evidence that the defendant committed an act based on a good faith belief that he was acting to protect himself or herself, a member of his or her family, or any other individual from bodily harm, from any endangered or threatened species.”

But instead of common sense, the issues contained in these bills have been fired up with hyperbole and an exaggerated threat level regarding Florida’s black bears. See the quote below from HB 87’s sponsor, Rep. Jason Shoaf (District 7) supporting his bill during a Florida House hearing: